Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Collection Statement

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy has been adopted by companies that are related companies via a common shareholder:

  • Accounting services provided by Pacioli Co Investments Pty Ltd ABN 76 652 7056 655 trading as CHG Integrated Wealth; and
  • Financial Planning services provided by Clarity Success Freedom ABN 20 614 940 537 AFSL No. 493340 and CHG Wealth Pty Ltd ABN 30 607 334 298.

Collectively referred to herein as “CHG Integrated Wealth”, “we”, “our”, “us” including any corporate entity owned or controlled by these companies is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and recognises the importance of ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

All third parties (including clients, suppliers, sub-contractors, or agents) that have access to or use personal information collected and held by CHG Integrated Wealth, must abide by this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement (Privacy Policy).  CHG Integrated Wealth makes this Privacy Policy available free of charge and can be downloaded from its website www.chgiw.com.au.

In this Privacy Policy:

  • Disclosure of information means providing information to persons outside of CHG Integrated Wealth;
  • Personal information means information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual;
  • Privacy Officer means the contact person within CHG Integrated Wealth for questions or complaints regarding CHG Integrated Wealth’s handling of personal information;
  • Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, and also includes health information; and
  • Use of information means use of information within CHG Integrated Wealth.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

 

We may collect and hold a range of personal information about you to provide you with our services, including:

  • Name and contact details
  • Family details including your spouse and dependants
  • IP addresses;
  • employment information;
  • Identification documents such as your driver’s licence;
  • Tax file numbers and other government issued numbers;
  • Australian Taxation Office related correspondence and correspondence from other parties
  • financial information, including details of:
    • your bank accounts and other investments;
    • your insurance policies;
    • estate planning strategies;
    • taxation information; and
    • health information;
  • Information about what a person likes and their opinions

 

How do we collect personal information?

 

We generally collect personal information directly from you.  For example, personal information will be collected through our application processes, forms and other interactions with you in the course of providing you with our products and services, including when you visit our website, use a mobile app from us, call us or send us correspondence.

We may also collect personal information about you from a third party, such as electronic verification services, referrers or marketing agencies.  If so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this Privacy Policy.  We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, which may involve the use of cookies.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent, unless an exemption in the APPs applies.  These exceptions include if the collection is required or authorised by law, or necessary to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

If the personal information we request is not provided by you, we may not be able to provide you with the benefit of our services, or meet your needs appropriately.

We do not give you the option of dealing with them anonymously, or under a pseudonym.  This is because it is impractical, and, in some circumstances, illegal for CHG Integrated Wealth to deal with individuals who are not identified.

 

Unsolicited personal information

 

We may receive unsolicited personal information about you.  We destroy or de-identify all unsolicited personal information we receive, unless it is relevant to our purposes for collecting personal information.  We may retain additional information we receive about you if it is combined with other information we are required or entitled to collect.  If we do this, we will retain the information in the same way we hold your other personal information.

 

Who do we collect personal information about?

 

The personal information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients;
  • potential clients;
  • service providers or suppliers;
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
  • other third parties with whom we come into contact.

 

Website collection

 

We collect personal information from our website www.chgiw.com.au when we receive emails and online forms.  We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

To use our website, you may be asked to consent to our use of cookies.  You can withdraw or modify your consent to our use of cookies at any time.  If you no longer wish to receive cookies you can use your web browser settings to accept, refuse and delete cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser.  Please note that if you set your browser to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our website.

Cookies do not contain personal information in themselves, but can be used to identify a person when combined with other information.  Cookies are small text files which are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables our website to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We also use cookies to understand how users interact with our website, to compile aggregate data about our website traffic, including where our website visitors are located, and interaction so that we can offer better user experiences.

We also use analytics on the site.  We do not pass any personally identifiable information through this function, however, the data we collect may be combined with other information which may be identifiable to you.

 

Why do we collect and hold personal information?

 

We may use and disclose the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with financial planning advice;
  • Preparing tax returns;
  • Preparing business activity statements;
  • Preparing financial accounts
  • General planning and administration;
  • Providing recommendations on insurance and/or superannuation;
  • Providing recommendations and implementation on investment strategies;
  • Monitoring your investment and share portfolios;
  • Reviewing financial plans;
  • Liaising with third parties such banks, superannuation fund managers, life insurance companies and other financial institutions on your behalf.

We may use and disclose your personal information for any of these purposes.  We may also use and disclose your personal information for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purposes set out above, or in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided (or a directly related secondary purpose), unless you agree otherwise, or an exemption in the Privacy Act applies.

 

Who might we disclose personal information to?

 

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Another CHG Integrated Wealth representative, employee, agent relationship manager, contractor or external service providers;
  • The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) to meet ongoing compliance;
  • The Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) or Financial Planning
    Association (FPA) on request to meet ongoing compliance, mandatory professional
    standards and other legal obligations;
  • Insurance providers, superannuation fund managers and product issuers for the
    purpose of implementing your financial plan in accordance with the recommendations
    made by us;
  • Administrative service providers in regard to your investments to assist them with
    reporting, providing distributions and any other administrative tasks relating to your
    investments;
  • Our panel of approved SMSF auditors to arrange for the audit of your SMSF;
  • Persons who provide finance or other financial products to you or to whom an
    application has been made on your behalf;
  • As required by law or directed by legal decision/process;
  • Financial consultants, lawyers, accountants and advisers;
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise connected with any complaint regarding our services;
  • organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  • Any financial institution which you hold an account with overseas where you have given us permission to make enquiries on your behalf.

If we disclose your personal information to service providers that perform business activities for us, they may only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which we supply it.  We will ensure that all contractual arrangements with third parties adequately address privacy issues, and we will make third parties aware of this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose the following personal information in order to comply with our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (AML/CTF obligations):

  • name;
  • date of birth; and
  • residential address.

 

Sending information overseas

 

We may disclose personal information to our administrative service providers that are located outside Australia in some circumstances.  These recipients are located in the Philippines.

We will not send personal information to recipients outside of Australia unless:

  • we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Act, the APPs and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code;
  • the recipient is subject to an information privacy scheme similar to the Privacy Act; or
  • the individual has consented to the disclosure.

If you consent to your personal information being disclosed to an overseas recipient, and the recipient breaches the APPs, we will not be accountable for that breach under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

 

Management of personal information

 

We recognise the importance of securing the personal information of our customers.  We will take steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is generally stored in our computer database.  Any paper files are stored in secure areas.  In relation to information that is held on our computer database, we apply the following guidelines:

  • passwords are required to access the system and passwords are routinely checked;
  • data ownership is clearly defined;
  • we change employees’ access capabilities when they are assigned to a new position;
  • employees have restricted access to certain sections of the system;
  • the system automatically logs and reviews all unauthorised access attempts;
  • unauthorised employees are barred from updating and editing personal information;
  • all computers which contain personal information are secured both physically and electronically;
  • data is encrypted during transmission over the network; and
  • print reporting of data containing personal information is limited.

Where our employees work remotely or from home, we implement the following additional security measures:

  • two-factor authentication is enabled for all remote working arrangements;
  • password complexity is enforced, and employees are required to change their password at regular intervals;
  • we ensure that employees only have access to personal information which is directly relevant to their duties;
  • we use audit trails and audit logs to track access to an individual’s personal information by an employee;
  • we monitor access to personal information, and will investigate and take appropriate action if any instances of unauthorised access by employees are detected;
  • employees must ensure that screens are angled so that they cannot be used by anyone else, and are locked when not in use;
  • employees must ensure that no other member of their household uses their work device;
  • employees must store devices in a safe location when not in use;
  • employees may not make hard copies of documents containing personal information, nor may they email documents containing personal information to their personal email accounts; and
  • employees may not disclose an individual’s personal information to colleagues or third parties, via personal chat groups.

 

Direct marketing

 

We may only use personal information we collect from you for the purposes of direct marketing without your consent if:

  • the personal information does not include sensitive information; and
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • we provide a simple way of opting out of direct marketing; and
  • you have not requested to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will only use that information for the purposes of direct marketing if you have consented (or it is impracticable to obtain your consent), and we will provide a simple means by which you can easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from us.  We will draw your attention to the fact you may make such a request in our direct marketing communications.

You have the right to request us not to use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, or for the purposes of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations.  We must give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time.  You may also request that we provide you with the source of their information.  If such a request is made, we must notify you of the source of the information free of charge within a reasonable period of time.

 

Identifiers

 

We do not adopt identifiers assigned by the Government (such as drivers’ licence numbers) for our own file recording purposes, unless one of the exemptions in the Privacy Act applies.

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

 

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We encourage you to contact us to update any personal information we hold about you.  If we correct information that has previously been disclosed to another entity, we will notify the other entity within a reasonable period of the correction.  Where we are satisfied information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days, unless you agree otherwise.  We do not charge you for correcting the information.

 

Accessing your personal information

 

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting the CHG Integrated Wealth’s Privacy Officer.  We will provide access within 30 days of the individual’s request.  If we refuse to provide the information, we will provide reasons for the refusal.

We will require identity verification and specification of what information is required.  An administrative fee for search and photocopying costs may be charged for providing access.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and the business environment.

 

Responsibilities

 

It is the responsibility of management to inform employees and other relevant third parties about this Privacy Policy.  Management must ensure that employees and other relevant third parties are advised of any changes to this Privacy Policy.  All new employees are to be provided with timely and appropriate access to this Privacy Policy, and all employees are provided with training in relation to appropriate handling of personal information.  Employees or other relevant third parties that do not comply with this Privacy Policy may be subject to disciplinary action.

 

Non-compliance and disciplinary actions

 

Privacy breaches must be reported to management by employees and relevant third parties.  Ignorance of this Privacy Policy will not be an acceptable excuse for non-compliance.  Employees or other relevant third parties that do not comply with this Privacy Policy may be subject to disciplinary action.

 

Incidents/Complaints handling/Making a complaint

 

We have an effective complaints handling process in place to manage privacy risks and issues.

The complaints handling process involves:

  • identifying (and addressing) any systemic/ongoing compliance problems;
  • increasing consumer confidence in our privacy procedures; and
  • helping to build and preserve our reputation and business.

You can make a complaint to us about the treatment or handling of your personal information by lodging a complaint with the Privacy Officer.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can lodge a complaint with us by:

  • attending in person – 31 Bay Street Tweed Heads NSW 2485
  • phoning – 07 5599 5747
  • writing – Complaints Manager, PO Box 909 Coolangatta QLD 4225
  • emailing – wealth@chgiw.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • telephoning – 1300 363 992
  • writing – Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001
  • emailing – enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Contractual arrangements with third parties

 

We ensure that all contractual arrangements with third parties adequately address privacy issues, and we make third parties aware of this Privacy Policy.

Third parties will be required to implement policies in relation to the management of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.  These policies include:

  • regulating the collection, use and disclosure of personal and sensitive information;
  • de-identifying personal and sensitive information wherever possible;
  • ensuring that personal and sensitive information is kept securely, with access to it only by authorised employees or agents of the third parties; and
  • ensuring that the personal and sensitive information is only disclosed to organisations which are approved by us.

 

Your rights

This Privacy Policy contains information about how:

  • you may access the personal information we hold about you;
  • you may seek the correction of your personal information;
  • you may ask us to provide an alternative means of identity verification for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act, including the APPs; and

we will deal with a privacy complaint.

CHG Integrated Wealth

31 Bay Street,
Tweed Heads NSW 2485

Postal Address
PO Box 909, Coolangatta QLD 4225

View Map

CHG Integrated Wealth - Copyright 2018 © All Rights Reserved - Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | Complaints Policy

The liability of CHG Integrated Wealth ABN: 76 652 706 655 is limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.
CHG Wealth Pty Ltd ABN 30 607 334 298 is a Corporate Authorised Representative of Clarity, Success, Freedom Pty Ltd ABN 20 614 940 537 AFSL No. 493340
Clarity Success Freedom Financial Services Guide Part 1 & 2